Bipolar transistors

Diodes

ESD protection, TVS, filtering and signal conditioning

MOSFETs

SiC MOSFETs

GaN FETs

IGBTs

Analog & Logic ICs

Automotive qualified products (AEC-Q100/Q101)

Chemical content BC817RAPN

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
BC817RAPNSOT1268-1DFN1412-62.42600 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
934070166147312601235Dongguan, China; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
AdhesiveFillerSilver (Ag)7440-22-40.1064076.000004.38582
PolymerFormaldehyde, polymer with (chloromethyl)oxirane and phenol9003-36-50.0146610.470000.60420
Phenolic resinProprietary0.0189413.530000.78079
subTotal0.14000100.000005.77081
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.05000100.000002.06101
subTotal0.05000100.000002.06101
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.08000100.000003.29761
subTotal0.08000100.000003.29761
Lead FrameCopper alloyCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.9185195.6780037.86104
Magnesium (Mg)7439-95-40.001430.149200.05904
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.028642.983701.18069
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.006210.646500.25583
Pure metal layerGold (Au)7440-57-50.000110.011400.00451
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.004760.495500.19608
Palladium (Pd)7440-05-30.000340.035700.01413
subTotal0.96000100.0000039.57132
Mould CompoundFillerSilica -amorphous-7631-86-90.2599023.0000010.71311
Silica fused60676-86-00.6780060.0000027.94724
Flame retardantAluminium Hydroxide (Al(OH)3)21645-51-20.033903.000001.39736
Ion trapping agentBismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.005650.500000.23289
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.005650.500000.23289
PolymerEpoxy resin systemProprietary0.079107.000003.26051
Phenolic resinProprietary0.067806.000002.79472
subTotal1.13000100.0000046.57872
Post-PlatingImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000000.004500.00009
Non hazardousProprietary0.000030.055500.00114
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.0499799.940002.05977
subTotal0.05000100.000002.06100
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000000.010000.00007
Pure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.0160099.990000.65946
subTotal0.01600100.000000.65953
total2.42600100.00000100.00000
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.