Bipolar transistors

Diodes

ESD protection, TVS, filtering and signal conditioning

MOSFETs

SiC MOSFETs

GaN FETs

IGBTs

Analog & Logic ICs

Automotive qualified products (AEC-Q100/Q101)

Chemical content BC846DS

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
BC846DSSOT457SC-7410.87373 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
93406346811510126030 s123520 s3Dongguan, China; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany; Seremban, Malaysia 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.08000100.000000.73572
subTotal0.08000100.000000.73572
Lead FrameIron-nickel alloyAluminium (Al)7429-90-50.003190.080000.02936
Carbon (C)7440-44-00.001600.040000.01468
Chromium (Cr)7440-47-30.008380.210000.07706
Cobalt (Co)7440-48-40.016760.420000.15411
Iron (Fe)7439-89-61.8840847.2200017.32688
Manganese (Mn)7439-96-50.033920.850000.31190
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-01.4192435.5700013.05203
Phosphorus (P)7723-14-00.000800.020000.00734
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.009980.250000.09173
Sulphur (S)7704-34-90.000800.020000.00734
Pure metal layerCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.5210913.060004.79223
Silver (Ag)7440-22-40.090172.260000.82928
subTotal3.99000100.0000036.69394
Mould CompoundFillerSilica fused60676-86-04.4412071.0000040.84342
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.018770.300000.17258
PolymerEpichlorohydrin/o-Cresol/Formaldehyde polymer (generic)29690-82-21.2322819.7000011.33261
Phenolic resinProprietary0.562979.000005.17734
subTotal6.25522100.0000057.52595
Post-PlatingImpurityAntimony (Sb)7440-36-00.000020.003000.00014
Bismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.000010.001000.00005
Copper (Cu)7440-50-80.000010.001000.00005
Lead (Pb)7439-92-10.000030.005000.00024
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.5212299.990004.79335
subTotal0.52127100.000004.79383
WirePure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.02725100.000000.25060
subTotal0.02725100.000000.25060
total10.87373100.00000100.00000
Note(s):
1 This is a generic description of the substance used as the actual composition of the substances are either considered proprietary or no official CAS number is available. If a CAS number is given, it is the closest match available.
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.