Bipolar transistors

Diodes

ESD protection, TVS, filtering and signal conditioning

MOSFETs

SiC MOSFETs

GaN FETs

IGBTs

Analog & Logic ICs

Automotive qualified products (AEC-Q100/Q101)

Chemical content BZX8850S-C8V2-Q

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
BZX8850S-C8V2-QSOD882BDDFN1006-20.89656 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
9346633993152126030 s123520 s3D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany; Seremban, Malaysia; Dongguan, China 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
AdhesiveFillerSilver (Ag)7440-22-40.0144476.000001.61060
PolymerFormaldehyde, polymer with (chloromethyl)oxirane and phenol9003-36-50.0019910.470000.22188
Phenolic resinProprietary0.0025713.530000.28673
subTotal0.01900100.000002.11921
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.03500100.000003.90381
subTotal0.03500100.000003.90381
Lead FrameCopper alloyCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.3776295.6000042.11877
Magnesium (Mg)7439-95-40.000590.150000.06609
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.011772.980001.31291
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.002570.650000.28637
Pure metal layerGold (Au)7440-57-50.000040.010000.00441
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.002250.570000.25113
Palladium (Pd)7440-05-30.000160.040000.01762
subTotal0.39500100.0000044.05730
Mould CompoundFillerSilica -amorphous-7631-86-90.033767.980003.76499
Silica fused60676-86-00.3387980.0920037.78767
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.003930.928000.43783
PolymerEpoxy resin systemProprietary0.035748.450003.98674
Phenolic resinProprietary0.010792.550001.20310
subTotal0.42300100.0000047.18033
Post-PlatingImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000000.004500.00010
Non hazardousProprietary0.000010.055500.00124
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.0199999.940002.22941
subTotal0.02000100.000002.23075
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000000.010000.00005
Pure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.0045699.990000.50856
subTotal0.00456100.000000.50861
total0.89656100.00000100.00000
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.