×

Chemical content PBSS4160U

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
PBSS4160USOT323SC-705.66518 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
93405811711512126030 s123520 s3Seremban, Malaysia; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.18000100.000003.17730
subTotal0.18000100.000003.17730
Lead FrameIron-nickel alloyAluminium (Al)7429-90-50.001660.090000.02939
Carbon (C)7440-44-00.000740.040000.01306
Chromium (Cr)7440-47-30.001660.090000.02939
Cobalt (Co)7440-48-40.007960.430000.14042
Iron (Fe)7439-89-60.8260244.6500014.58074
Manganese (Mn)7439-96-50.012760.690000.22532
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.6389934.5400011.27925
Phosphorus (P)7723-14-00.000370.020000.00653
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.004810.260000.08490
Sulphur (S)7704-34-90.000370.020000.00653
Pure metal layerCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.3117216.850005.50247
Silver (Ag)7440-22-40.042922.320000.75761
subTotal1.85000100.0000032.65561
Mould CompoundFillerSilica fused60676-86-02.5534075.1000045.07182
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.010200.300000.18005
PolymerEpichlorohydrin/o-Cresol/Formaldehyde polymer (generic)29690-82-20.5950017.5000010.50276
Phenol Formaldehyde resin (generic)9003-35-40.241407.100004.26112
subTotal3.40000100.0000060.01575
Post-PlatingImpurityAntimony (Sb)7440-36-00.000010.003000.00012
Bismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.000000.001000.00004
Copper (Cu)7440-50-80.000000.001000.00004
Lead (Pb)7439-92-10.000010.005000.00020
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.2299899.990004.05948
subTotal0.23000100.000004.05988
WirePure metalCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.00518100.000000.09140
subTotal0.00518100.000000.09140
total5.66518100.00000100.00000
Note(s):
1 This is a generic description of the substance used as the actual composition of the substances are either considered proprietary or no official CAS number is available. If a CAS number is given, it is the closest match available.
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.