×

Chemical content PBSS4240DPN

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
PBSS4240DPNSOT457SC-7411.08303 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
93405731411514126030 s123520 s3Seremban, Malaysia; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.13000100.000001.17296
subTotal0.13000100.000001.17296
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.13000100.000001.17296
subTotal0.13000100.000001.17296
Lead FrameIron-nickel alloyAluminium (Al)7429-90-50.003190.080000.02880
Carbon (C)7440-44-00.001600.040000.01440
Chromium (Cr)7440-47-30.008380.210000.07560
Cobalt (Co)7440-48-40.016760.420000.15120
Iron (Fe)7439-89-61.8840847.2200016.99967
Manganese (Mn)7439-96-50.033920.850000.30601
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-01.4192435.5700012.80555
Phosphorus (P)7723-14-00.000800.020000.00720
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.009980.250000.09000
Sulphur (S)7704-34-90.000800.020000.00720
Pure metal layerCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.5210913.060004.70173
Silver (Ag)7440-22-40.090172.260000.81362
subTotal3.99000100.0000036.00098
Mould CompoundFillerSilica fused60676-86-04.4412071.0000040.07210
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.018770.300000.16932
PolymerEpichlorohydrin/o-Cresol/Formaldehyde polymer (generic)29690-82-21.2322819.7000011.11860
Phenolic resinProprietary0.562979.000005.07956
subTotal6.25522100.0000056.43958
Post-PlatingImpurityAntimony (Sb)7440-36-00.000020.003000.00014
Bismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.000010.001000.00005
Copper (Cu)7440-50-80.000010.001000.00005
Lead (Pb)7439-92-10.000030.005000.00024
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.5212299.990004.70283
subTotal0.52127100.000004.70331
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000010.010000.00005
Pure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.0565499.990000.51013
subTotal0.05654100.000000.51018
total11.08303100.00000100.00000
Note(s):
1 This is a generic description of the substance used as the actual composition of the substances are either considered proprietary or no official CAS number is available. If a CAS number is given, it is the closest match available.
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.