×

Chemical content PIMZ2

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
PIMZ2SOT457SC-7410.95569 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
93405790612514126030 s123520 s3Seremban, Malaysia; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany; Dongguan, China 
93405790611513126030 s123520 s3Seremban, Malaysia; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany; Dongguan, China 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.04000100.000000.36511
subTotal0.04000100.000000.36511
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.05000100.000000.45638
subTotal0.05000100.000000.45638
Lead FrameIron-nickel alloyAluminium (Al)7429-90-50.003560.090000.03245
Carbon (C)7440-44-00.001580.040000.01442
Chromium (Cr)7440-47-30.008300.210000.07571
Cobalt (Co)7440-48-40.016590.420000.15143
Iron (Fe)7439-89-61.8683547.3000017.05370
Manganese (Mn)7439-96-50.033580.850000.30646
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-01.4073835.6300012.84616
Phosphorus (P)7723-14-00.000790.020000.00721
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.010270.260000.09374
Sulphur (S)7704-34-90.000790.020000.00721
Pure metal layerCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.5166613.080004.71591
Silver (Ag)7440-22-40.082162.080000.74993
subTotal3.95000100.0000036.05433
Mould CompoundFillerSilica fused60676-86-04.5227071.0000041.28174
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.019110.300000.17443
PolymerEpichlorohydrin/o-Cresol/Formaldehyde polymer (generic)29690-82-21.2548919.7000011.45423
Phenolic resinProprietary0.573309.000005.23290
subTotal6.37000100.0000058.14330
Post-PlatingImpurityAntimony (Sb)7440-36-00.000020.003000.00014
Bismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.000010.001000.00005
Copper (Cu)7440-50-80.000010.001000.00005
Lead (Pb)7439-92-10.000030.005000.00024
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.5199599.990004.74592
subTotal0.52000100.000004.74640
WirePure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.02569100.000000.23449
subTotal0.02569100.000000.23449
total10.95569100.00000100.00000
Note(s):
1 This is a generic description of the substance used as the actual composition of the substances are either considered proprietary or no official CAS number is available. If a CAS number is given, it is the closest match available.
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.