×

Chemical content PMP4501Y

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
PMP4501YSOT363SC-885.45069 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
9340590391351512601235D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany; Seremban, Malaysia; Dongguan, China 
9340590391151512601235Seremban, Malaysia; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany; Dongguan, China 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.08000100.000001.46770
subTotal0.08000100.000001.46770
Lead FrameIron-nickel alloyAluminium (Al)7429-90-50.001860.090000.03418
Carbon (C)7440-44-00.000830.040000.01519
Chromium (Cr)7440-47-30.004350.210000.07975
Cobalt (Co)7440-48-40.008900.430000.16330
Iron (Fe)7439-89-60.9811847.4000018.00102
Manganese (Mn)7439-96-50.017600.850000.32280
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.7392035.7100013.56153
Phosphorus (P)7723-14-00.000410.020000.00760
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.005380.260000.09874
Sulphur (S)7704-34-90.000410.020000.00760
Pure metal layerCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.2713813.110004.97876
Silver (Ag)7440-22-40.038501.860000.70637
subTotal2.07000100.0000037.97684
Mould CompoundFillerSilica fused60676-86-02.1929275.1000040.23197
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.008760.300000.16071
PolymerEpichlorohydrin/o-Cresol/Formaldehyde polymer (generic)29690-82-20.5110017.500009.37496
Phenol Formaldehyde resin (generic)9003-35-40.207327.100003.80356
subTotal2.92000100.0000053.57120
Post-PlatingImpurityAntimony (Sb)7440-36-00.000010.003000.00020
Bismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.000000.001000.00007
Copper (Cu)7440-50-80.000000.001000.00007
Lead (Pb)7439-92-10.000020.005000.00034
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.3699699.990006.78745
subTotal0.37000100.000006.78813
WirePure metalCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.01069100.000000.19614
subTotal0.01069100.000000.19614
total5.45069100.00000100.00000
Note(s):
1 This is a generic description of the substance used as the actual composition of the substances are either considered proprietary or no official CAS number is available. If a CAS number is given, it is the closest match available.
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.