×

Chemical content PBSS5160PAPS

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
PBSS5160PAPSSOT1118DHUSON67.12723 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
9340689411155126030 s123520 s3Dongguan, China; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
AdhesiveAdditiveNon hazardousProprietary0.000781.000000.01094
FillerSilver (Ag)7440-22-40.0655284.000000.91929
PolymerBismaleimidodiphenylmethane resin 0.0078010.000000.10944
Isobornyl Methacrylate7534-94-30.003905.000000.05472
subTotal0.07800100.000001.09439
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.24000100.000003.36737
subTotal0.24000100.000003.36737
Lead FrameCopper alloyCopper (Cu)7440-50-82.5594195.1100035.91031
Magnesium (Mg)7439-95-40.005380.200000.07551
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.085303.170001.19688
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.018570.690000.26052
Pure metal layerGold (Au)7440-57-50.000540.020000.00755
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.019910.740000.27940
Palladium (Pd)7440-05-30.001880.070000.02643
subTotal2.69100100.0000037.75660
Mould CompoundFillerSilica -amorphous-7631-86-90.8942423.0000012.54681
Silica fused60676-86-02.3328060.0000032.73081
Flame retardantAluminium Hydroxide (Al(OH)3)21645-51-20.116643.000001.63654
Ion trapping agentBismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.019440.500000.27276
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.019440.500000.27276
PolymerEpoxy resin systemProprietary0.272167.000003.81859
Phenolic resinProprietary0.233286.000003.27308
subTotal3.88800100.0000054.55135
Post-PlatingImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000010.004500.00010
Non hazardousProprietary0.000090.055500.00128
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.1639099.940002.29965
subTotal0.16400100.000002.30103
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000010.010000.00009
Pure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.0662399.990000.92919
subTotal0.06623100.000000.92928
total7.12723100.00000100.00000
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.