×

Chemical content PBSS5220PAPS

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
PBSS5220PAPSSOT1118DHUSON67.27811 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
9340696821153126030 s123520 s3Dongguan, China; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
AdhesiveAdditiveNon hazardousProprietary0.000781.000000.01072
FillerSilver (Ag)7440-22-40.0655284.000000.90023
PolymerBismaleimidodiphenylmethane resin 0.0078010.000000.10717
Isobornyl Methacrylate7534-94-30.003905.000000.05359
subTotal0.07800100.000001.07171
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.38000100.000005.22114
subTotal0.38000100.000005.22114
Lead FrameCopper alloyCopper (Cu)7440-50-82.5594195.1100035.16586
Magnesium (Mg)7439-95-40.005380.200000.07395
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.085303.170001.17207
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.018570.690000.25512
Pure metal layerGold (Au)7440-57-50.000540.020000.00739
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.019910.740000.27361
Palladium (Pd)7440-05-30.001880.070000.02588
subTotal2.69100100.0000036.97388
Mould CompoundFillerSilica -amorphous-7631-86-90.8942423.0000012.28671
Silica fused60676-86-02.3328060.0000032.05228
Flame retardantAluminium Hydroxide (Al(OH)3)21645-51-20.116643.000001.60261
Ion trapping agentBismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.019440.500000.26710
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.019440.500000.26710
PolymerEpoxy resin systemProprietary0.272167.000003.73943
Phenolic resinProprietary0.233286.000003.20523
subTotal3.88800100.0000053.42046
Post-PlatingImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000010.004500.00010
Non hazardousProprietary0.000090.055500.00125
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.1639099.940002.25198
subTotal0.16400100.000002.25333
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000010.010000.00011
Pure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.0771099.990001.05940
subTotal0.07711100.000001.05951
total7.27811100.00000100.00000
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.