×

Chemical content BZB984-C12

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
BZB984-C12SOT663SOT32.52488 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
9340572451151212601235Seremban, Malaysia; Dongguan, China; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.10000100.000003.96058
subTotal
Lead FrameIron-nickel alloyManganese (Mn)7439-96-50.007980.840000.31605
Carbon (C)7440-44-00.000380.040000.01505
Chromium (Cr)7440-47-30.002000.210000.07901
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.3344035.2000013.24419
Sulphur (S)7704-34-90.000190.020000.00753
Iron (Fe)7439-89-60.4438446.7200017.57866
Cobalt (Co)7440-48-40.003990.420000.15803
Aluminium (Al)7429-90-50.000760.080000.03010
Phosphorus (P)7723-14-00.000190.020000.00753
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.002380.250000.09406
Pure metal layerCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.1227412.920004.86122
Silver (Ag)7440-22-40.031163.280001.23412
subTotal
Mould CompoundFillerSilica fused60676-86-01.0082071.0000039.93061
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.004260.300000.16872
PolymerPhenolic resinProprietary0.127809.000005.06163
Epichlorohydrin/o-Cresol/Formaldehyde polymer (generic)29690-82-20.2797419.7000011.07934
subTotal
Post-PlatingImpurityCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.000000.001000.00002
Bismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.000000.001000.00002
Lead (Pb)7439-92-10.000000.005000.00009
Antimony (Sb)7440-36-00.000000.003000.00005
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.0440099.990001.74248
subTotal
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000000.010000.00004
Pure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.0108899.990000.43087
subTotal
total2.52488100.00000100.00000
Note(s):
1 This is a generic description of the substance used as the actual composition of the substances are either considered proprietary or no official CAS number is available. If a CAS number is given, it is the closest match available.
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.