Bipolar transistors

Diodes

ESD protection, TVS, filtering and signal conditioning

MOSFETs

SiC MOSFETs

GaN FETs

IGBTs

Analog & Logic ICs

Automotive qualified products (AEC-Q100/Q101)

Chemical content BAT721C-Q

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
BAT721C-QSOT23TO-236AB7.84862 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
9346661592151126030 s123520 s3D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany; Dongguan, China; Seremban, Malaysia 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.12000100.000001.52893
subTotal0.12000100.000001.52893
Lead FrameIron-nickel alloyAluminium (Al)7429-90-50.002350.080000.02997
Carbon (C)7440-44-00.001180.040000.01498
Chromium (Cr)7440-47-30.006170.210000.07866
Cobalt (Co)7440-48-40.012350.420000.15733
Iron (Fe)7439-89-61.3818047.0000017.60564
Manganese (Mn)7439-96-50.024700.840000.31465
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-01.0410535.4100013.26417
Phosphorus (P)7723-14-00.000590.020000.00749
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.007350.250000.09365
Sulphur (S)7704-34-90.000590.020000.00749
Pure metal layerCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.3822013.000004.86965
Silver (Ag)7440-22-40.079672.710001.01513
subTotal2.94000100.0000037.45881
Mould CompoundAdditiveNon hazardousProprietary0.132472.900001.68784
Triphenylphosphine603-35-00.002280.050000.02910
FillerSilica -amorphous-7631-86-93.2889672.0000041.90495
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.002280.050000.02910
PolymerEpichlorohydrin/o-Cresol/Formaldehyde polymer (generic)29690-82-20.6852015.000008.73020
Phenol Formaldehyde resin (generic)9003-35-40.4568010.000005.82013
subTotal4.56800100.0000058.20132
Post-PlatingImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000010.004500.00011
Non hazardousProprietary0.000110.055500.00134
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.1898999.940002.41936
subTotal0.19000100.000002.42081
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000000.010000.00004
Pure metalCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.0306299.990000.39016
subTotal0.03063100.000000.39020
total7.84862100.00000100.00000
Note(s):
1 This is a generic description of the substance used as the actual composition of the substances are either considered proprietary or no official CAS number is available. If a CAS number is given, it is the closest match available.
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.