Bipolar transistors

Diodes

ESD protection, TVS, filtering and signal conditioning

MOSFETs

SiC MOSFETs

GaN FETs

IGBTs

Analog & Logic ICs

Automotive qualified products (AEC-Q100/Q101)

Chemical content BC817-40QC-Q

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
BC817-40QC-QSOT8009DFN1412D-32.50474 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
934662728147112601235Dongguan, China; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
AdhesiveFillerSilver (Ag)7440-22-40.0053276.000000.21240
PolymerFormaldehyde, polymer with (chloromethyl)oxirane and phenol9003-36-50.0007310.470000.02926
Phenolic resinProprietary0.0009513.530000.03781
subTotal0.00700100.000000.27947
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.06000100.000002.39546
subTotal0.06000100.000002.39546
Lead FrameCopper alloyCopper (Cu)7440-50-81.0895093.2792043.49757
Magnesium (Mg)7439-95-40.001700.145400.06780
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.033982.908901.35647
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.007360.630300.29392
Pure metal layerGold (Au)7440-57-50.000440.037300.01739
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.033552.872201.33935
Palladium (Pd)7440-05-30.001480.126700.05908
subTotal1.16800100.0000046.63158
Mould CompoundAdditiveNon hazardousProprietary0.004850.410000.19348
FillerSilica -amorphous-7631-86-90.003430.290000.13685
Silica fused60676-86-01.0182986.1500040.65464
HardenerPhenolic resinProprietary0.050714.290002.02447
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.002250.190000.08966
PolymerEpoxy resin systemProprietary0.102488.670004.09142
subTotal1.18200100.0000047.19052
Post-PlatingImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000000.004500.00015
Non hazardousProprietary0.000050.055500.00184
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.0829599.940003.31173
subTotal0.08300100.000003.31372
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000000.010000.00002
Pure metalCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.0047499.990000.18906
subTotal0.00474100.000000.18908
total2.50474100.00000100.00000
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.