Bipolar transistors

Diodes

ESD protection, TVS, filtering and signal conditioning

MOSFETs

SiC MOSFETs

GaN FETs

IGBTs

Analog & Logic ICs

Automotive qualified products (AEC-Q100/Q101)

Chemical content BC846AQC-Q

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
BC846AQC-QSOT8009DFN1412D-32.48295 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
934662951147112601235D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany; Dongguan, China 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
AdhesiveFillerSilver (Ag)7440-22-40.0053276.000000.21426
PolymerFormaldehyde, polymer with (chloromethyl)oxirane and phenol9003-36-50.0007310.470000.02952
Phenolic resinProprietary0.0009513.530000.03814
subTotal0.00700100.000000.28192
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.03000100.000001.20824
subTotal0.03000100.000001.20824
Lead FrameCopper alloyCopper (Cu)7440-50-81.0895093.2792043.87930
Magnesium (Mg)7439-95-40.001700.145400.06840
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.033982.908901.36837
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.007360.630300.29650
Pure metal layerGold (Au)7440-57-50.000440.037300.01755
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.033552.872201.35111
Palladium (Pd)7440-05-30.001480.126700.05960
subTotal1.16800100.0000047.04083
Mould CompoundAdditiveNon hazardousProprietary0.004850.410000.19518
FillerSilica -amorphous-7631-86-90.003430.290000.13805
Silica fused60676-86-01.0182986.1500041.01142
HardenerPhenolic resinProprietary0.050714.290002.04224
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.002250.190000.09045
PolymerEpoxy resin systemProprietary0.102488.670004.12732
subTotal1.18200100.0000047.60466
Post-PlatingImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000000.004500.00015
Non hazardousProprietary0.000050.055500.00186
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.0829599.940003.34079
subTotal0.08300100.000003.34280
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000000.010000.00005
Pure metalCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.0129599.990000.52150
subTotal0.01295100.000000.52155
total2.48295100.00000100.00000
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.