Chemical content BC857CMB

As a proactive and sustainable company, Nexperia has decided to publish chemical content information of its product portfolio through direct Internet access. With this information, we can provide data to our customers to facilitate any assessment regarding compliance to the RoHS directive and lead-free status. Nexperia has set a standard in the semiconductor business with this detailed level of data, directly retrieved from its general product database. Nexperia products are compliant to the EU Directives RoHS, ELV and the China RoHS. Please see also our Restricted Substances Declaration.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
BC857CMBSOT883BXQFN30.68008 mg
12NCEffectiveVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
9340 658 913152012-11-074126030 s123520 s3Dongguan, China 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
AdhesiveAdditive2-[[4-(1.1-dimethylethyl)phenoxy]methyl]-oxirane3101-60-80.000061.870000.00825
Non hazardousProprietary0.000144.810000.02122
FillerSilver (Ag)7440-22-40.0022876.000000.33525
PolymerBisphenol-F/Formaldehyde/Epichlorohydrin copolymer9003-36-50.0003110.470000.04619
Dicyandiamide (generic)461-58-50.000020.520000.00229
Non hazardousProprietary0.000051.790000.00790
Tetraphenylphosphonium tetraphenylborate15525-15-20.000144.540000.02003
subTotal0.00300100.000000.44113
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.03000100.000004.41125
subTotal0.03000100.000004.41125
Lead FrameCopper alloyChromium (Cr)7440-47-30.000670.240000.09881
Copper (Cu)7440-50-80.2632094.0000038.70133
Tin (Sn)7440-31-50.000670.240000.09881
Zinc (Zn)7440-66-60.000590.210000.08646
Pure metal layerGold (Au)7440-57-50.000220.080000.03294
Nickel (Ni) - cas no. 7440-02-07440-02-00.013834.940002.03388
Palladium (Pd)7440-05-30.000810.290000.11940
subTotal0.28000100.0000041.17163
Mould CompoundFillerSilica -amorphous-7631-86-90.0680020.000009.99882
Silica fused60676-86-00.2193064.5000032.24621
Flame retardantMetal hydroxideProprietary0.010203.000001.49982
ImpuritySilicon Dioxide (SiO2)14808-60-70.001700.500000.24997
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.001020.300000.14998
PolymerPhenol Formaldehyde resin (generic)9003-35-40.007482.200001.09987
Phenolic resinProprietary0.008502.500001.24985
Tetramethylbiphenyl diglycidyl ether85954-11-60.023807.000003.49959
subTotal0.34000100.0000049.99411
Post-platingImpurityAntimony (Sb)7440-36-00.000000.010000.00029
Bismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.000000.020000.00059
Iron (Fe)7439-89-60.000000.010000.00029
Lead (Pb)7439-92-10.000000.010000.00029
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.0199999.950002.93936
subTotal0.02000100.000002.94082
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000000.010000.00010
Pure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.0070899.990001.04036
subTotal0.00708100.000001.04046
total0.68008100.00000100.00000
Note(s):
1 This is a generic description of the substance used as the actual composition of the substances are either considered proprietary or no official CAS number is available. If a CAS number is given, it is the closest match available.
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.

China RoHS Information

Name of the part
部件名称
铅(Pb)镉(Cd)汞(Hg)六价铬(Cr-VI)多溴联苯(PBB)多溴二苯醚(PBDE)
Adhesive
粘合剂
OOOOOO
Die
晶粒
OOOOOO
Lead Frame
引线框
OOOOOO
Mould Compound
注塑胶料
OOOOOO
Post-plating
后电镀
OOOOOO
Wire
线
OOOOOO
O: 表示该有毒有害物质在该部件所有均质材料中的含量均在SJ/T11363-2006标准规定的限量要求以下。
O: Indicates all homogeneous materials` hazardous substances content are below the SJ/T11363-2006 MCV limit.
X: 该有毒有害物质至少在该部件的某一均质材料中的含量超出SJ/T11363-2006标准规定的限量要求。
X: Indicates that the hazardous substance content contained in any one of the homogenuous materials of the part exceeded the MCV limits specified in the Standard SJ/T 11363-2006.
Remark: All Nexperia products have an environmental friendly use period (EFUP) of 50 years.
disclaimer
免责声明
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.

本文件中的所有信息只为考察或指示目的。本文件中的所有信息被认为是精确和可靠的。然而,恩智浦不对该等信息的精确性和完整性给予任何陈述和保证,且恩智浦不对使用该等信息造成的后果承担责任。恩智浦可以在任何时候对文件中公布的信息加以修改,无需经过通知。不同生产地的产品可能存在微小偏差。本文件取代先于此次公布的所有信息。本文件中任何信息都不能被解释为对承诺开放的销售产品的要约,或者授予、让与或暗示任何版权、专利或者其它工业或知识产权的任何许可。