Bipolar transistors

Diodes

ESD protection, TVS, filtering and signal conditioning

MOSFETs

SiC MOSFETs

GaN FETs

IGBTs

Analog & Logic ICs

Automotive qualified products (AEC-Q100/Q101)

Chemical content BUK4D16-20

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
BUK4D16-20SOT1220SOT12207.18965 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
934661594125112601235
934661594115212601235
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
AdhesiveAdditiveNon hazardousProprietary0.000701.000000.00974
FillerSilver (Ag)7440-22-40.0588084.000000.81784
PolymerBismaleimidodiphenylmethane resin 0.0070010.000000.09736
Isobornyl Methacrylate7534-94-30.003505.000000.04868
subTotal0.07000100.000000.97362
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.28000100.000003.89449
subTotal0.28000100.000003.89449
Lead FrameCopper alloyCopper (Cu)7440-50-82.7049193.5956037.62232
Magnesium (Mg)7439-95-40.004220.145900.05865
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.084352.918801.17326
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.018280.632400.25420
Pure metal layerGold (Au)7440-57-50.000960.033300.01339
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.074012.561001.02944
Palladium (Pd)7440-05-30.003270.113000.04542
subTotal2.89000100.0000040.19668
Mould CompoundFillerSilica -amorphous-7631-86-90.8579023.0000011.93243
Silica fused60676-86-02.2380060.0000031.12808
Flame retardantAluminium Hydroxide (Al(OH)3)21645-51-20.111903.000001.55640
Ion trapping agentBismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.018650.500000.25940
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.018650.500000.25940
PolymerEpoxy resin systemProprietary0.261107.000003.63161
Phenolic resinProprietary0.223806.000003.11281
subTotal3.73000100.0000051.88013
Post-PlatingImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000010.004500.00011
Non hazardousProprietary0.000090.055500.00131
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.1699099.940002.36309
subTotal0.17000100.000002.36451
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000000.010000.00007
Pure metalCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.0496499.990000.69044
subTotal0.04965100.000000.69051
total7.18965100.00000100.00000
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.