×

Chemical content PESD5V0U1BB

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
PESD5V0U1BBSOD523SC-791.46424 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
934060855315212601235Dongguan, China; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany 
9340608551151212601235D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany; Dongguan, China 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.03000100.000002.04884
subTotal0.03000100.000002.04884
Lead FrameCopper alloyCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.5177197.6817335.35713
Iron (Fe)7439-89-60.011402.150000.77822
Phosphorus (P)7723-14-00.000180.034000.01231
Zinc (Zn)7440-66-60.000570.108000.03909
ImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000010.001270.00046
Pure metal layerCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.000030.005000.00181
Silver (Ag)7440-22-40.000110.020000.00724
subTotal0.53000100.0000036.19626
Mould CompoundFillerSilica fused60676-86-00.6248071.0000042.67060
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.002640.300000.18030
PolymerEpichlorohydrin/o-Cresol/Formaldehyde polymer (generic)29690-82-20.1733619.7000011.83959
Phenolic resinProprietary0.079209.000005.40895
subTotal0.88000100.0000060.09944
Post-PlatingImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000000.004500.00006
Non hazardousProprietary0.000010.055500.00076
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.0199999.940001.36508
subTotal0.02000100.000001.36590
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000000.010000.00003
Pure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.0042399.990000.28920
subTotal0.00424100.000000.28923
total1.46424100.00000100.00000
Note(s):
1 This is a generic description of the substance used as the actual composition of the substances are either considered proprietary or no official CAS number is available. If a CAS number is given, it is the closest match available.
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.