Bipolar transistors

Diodes

ESD protection, TVS, filtering and signal conditioning

MOSFETs

SiC MOSFETs

GaN FETs

IGBTs

Analog & Logic ICs

Automotive qualified products (AEC-Q100/Q101)

Chemical content BAV170QA-Q

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
BAV170QA-QSOT1215DFN1010D-31.14588 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
934667703147112601235Dongguan, China; D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
AdhesiveAdditiveNon hazardousProprietary0.000331.000000.02880
FillerSilver (Ag)7440-22-40.0277284.000002.41910
PolymerBismaleimidodiphenylmethane resin 0.0033010.000000.28799
Isobornyl Methacrylate7534-94-30.001655.000000.14399
subTotal0.03300100.000002.87988
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.04000100.000003.49077
subTotal0.04000100.000003.49077
Lead FrameCopper alloyCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.4787591.5400041.78048
Magnesium (Mg)7439-95-40.000890.170000.07759
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.014912.850001.30079
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.003240.620000.28298
Pure metal layerGold (Au)7440-57-50.000370.070000.03195
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.022754.350001.98542
Palladium (Pd)7440-05-30.002090.400000.18257
subTotal0.52300100.0000045.64178
Mould CompoundFillerSilica -amorphous-7631-86-90.1177623.0000010.27682
Silica fused60676-86-00.3072060.0000026.80909
Flame retardantAluminium Hydroxide (Al(OH)3)21645-51-20.015363.000001.34045
Ion trapping agentBismuth (Bi)7440-69-90.002560.500000.22341
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.002560.500000.22341
PolymerEpoxy resin systemProprietary0.035847.000003.12773
Phenolic resinProprietary0.030726.000002.68091
subTotal0.51200100.0000044.68182
Post-PlatingImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000000.004500.00011
Non hazardousProprietary0.000020.055500.00140
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.0289899.940002.52929
subTotal0.02900100.000002.53080
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000000.010000.00008
Pure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.0088899.990000.77487
subTotal0.00888100.000000.77495
total1.14588100.00000100.00000
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.