Bipolar transistors

Diodes

ESD protection, TVS, filtering and signal conditioning

MOSFETs

SiC MOSFETs

GaN FETs

IGBTs

Analog & Logic ICs

Automotive qualified products (AEC-Q100/Q101)

Chemical content BZX884S-B20-Q

Nexperia is committed to being a proactive and sustainable company, which is why chemical content information for our semiconductor products is publicly available from our website. This data serves our customers with the relevant information to assess compliance with national and international legal standards, including EU/CN RoHS, REACH, and California Proposition 65. With this detailed level of data directly retrieved from our product database, Nexperia is sticking to the highest standards in semiconductor industry. Further information is available under Environment.

Type numberPackagePackage descriptionTotal product weight
BZX884S-B20-QSOD882BDDFN1006-20.89648 mg
12NCVersionPb-free solderingPb solderingNumber of processing cyclesAssembly siteRHF-indicator
MSLPPTMPPTMSLPPTMPPT
934662730315112601235D-22529 HAMBURG, Germany; Seremban, Malaysia; Dongguan, China 
SubpartMaterial groupSubstancesCAS numberMass(mg)Mass(%) of subpartMass(%) of total product
AdhesiveFillerSilver (Ag)7440-22-40.0144476.000001.61074
PolymerFormaldehyde, polymer with (chloromethyl)oxirane and phenol9003-36-50.0019910.470000.22190
Phenolic resinProprietary0.0025713.530000.28675
subTotal0.01900100.000002.11939
DieDoped siliconSilicon (Si)7440-21-30.03500100.000003.90416
subTotal0.03500100.000003.90416
Lead FrameCopper alloyCopper (Cu)7440-50-80.3776295.6000042.12252
Magnesium (Mg)7439-95-40.000590.150000.06609
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.011772.980001.31302
Silicon (Si)7440-21-30.002570.650000.28640
Pure metal layerGold (Au)7440-57-50.000040.010000.00441
Nickel (Ni)7440-02-00.002250.570000.25115
Palladium (Pd)7440-05-30.000160.040000.01762
subTotal0.39500100.0000044.06121
Mould CompoundFillerSilica -amorphous-7631-86-90.033767.980003.76533
Silica fused60676-86-00.3387980.0920037.79104
PigmentCarbon black1333-86-40.003930.928000.43787
PolymerEpoxy resin systemProprietary0.035748.450003.98709
Phenolic resinProprietary0.010792.550001.20321
subTotal0.42300100.0000047.18454
Post-PlatingImpurityLead (Pb)7439-92-10.000000.004500.00010
Non hazardousProprietary0.000010.055500.00124
Tin solderTin (Sn)7440-31-50.0199999.940002.22961
subTotal0.02000100.000002.23095
WireImpurityNon hazardousProprietary0.000000.010000.00005
Pure metalGold (Au)7440-57-50.0044899.990000.49968
subTotal0.00448100.000000.49973
total0.89648100.00000100.00000
Disclaimer
All information in this document is furnished for exploratory or indicative purposes only. All information in this document is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Nexperia does not give any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of such information and shall have no liability for the consequences of use of such information. Nexperia may make changes to information published in this document at any time and without notice. Minor deviations may occur in the products from different manufacturing location. This document supersedes and replaces all information supplied prior to the publication hereof. Nothing in this document may be interpreted or construed as an offer to sell products that is open for acceptance or the grant, conveyance or implication of any license under any copyrights, patents or other industrial or intellectual property rights.